View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Fri Jan 19, 2018 11:24 am

Forum rules


This is an international forum. PLEASE speak ENGLISH! If you have problems with english, please try to post in english and repeat the post in your motherlanguage.

Visit the How To Section before posting here!



Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 
Using high resolutions 
Author Message
Private

Joined: Mon Dec 31, 2012 8:02 pm
Posts: 17
Reply with quote
Hi dear folks!

I have a 24" monitor with a resolution of 1920x1080. In the game i just can use 1280x1024, but this looks crappy. Is it possible to use (higher) resolutions?

RivrStyx


Sat Jan 05, 2013 8:24 pm
Profile
Private
User avatar

Joined: Mon May 10, 2010 9:38 am
Posts: 118
Location: Finland
Reply with quote
Yes just write these commands in your autoexec file and it should work

seta r_mode "-1"
seta r_customheight "1080"
seta r_customwidth "1920"


Sat Jan 05, 2013 8:36 pm
Profile
Private

Joined: Mon Dec 31, 2012 8:02 pm
Posts: 17
Reply with quote
Hi pullapoika,

i am not very familar with this kind of commands. Can you describe me the right path?

Greetings,

RivrStyx


Sat Jan 05, 2013 8:50 pm
Profile
Private

Joined: Mon Dec 31, 2012 8:02 pm
Posts: 17
Reply with quote
Ok i did some research in this field, to do it by myself.

This were my steps:

- using the programm notepad++ to create the Autoexec file
- pasting the commands above in this file
- saving this file as all types
- copying the file into the etmain file with the name Autoexec.cfg

Starting et leads in following observations:

- resolution appears to be the same, but in options (before entering a game) i can recognize a difference: in the field "resolution" the value changes to "costum". This means the little program achieved something
- but if i enter the game (on hirnschlag), the value of the field resolution changes to 1280x1024. The resolution appears to be the same (the buttons dont become smaller)

Do you have any advise, what went wrong?

RivrStyx


Sat Jan 05, 2013 11:36 pm
Profile
Private
User avatar

Joined: Mon May 10, 2010 9:38 am
Posts: 118
Location: Finland
Reply with quote
Copy the autoexec file to your nq folder and write /exec autoexec and /vid_restart in console when you are on the server it should work then.


Sat Jan 05, 2013 11:46 pm
Profile
Private

Joined: Mon Dec 31, 2012 8:02 pm
Posts: 17
Reply with quote
Thx for the fast reply.

I tried your commands. During the game in hirnschlag the value in options-system-resolution changed to costum.

But the resolution appears to be the same. Normally - if you increase the resolution - the symbols become smaller, but here nothing changes. I expeced to get an wider picuture ...

Is it because the game is so old and that it cant interpolate pixels well. What do you think?


Sat Jan 05, 2013 11:56 pm
Profile
Private
User avatar

Joined: Mon May 10, 2010 9:38 am
Posts: 118
Location: Finland
Reply with quote
No you wont get wider picture but it should be better looking and more accurate. I use 1920x1080 resolution myself and it does look good but the image isn't wider. If you want to see "wider" you have to set your fov bigger


Sun Jan 06, 2013 12:28 am
Profile
Private

Joined: Mon Dec 31, 2012 8:02 pm
Posts: 17
Reply with quote
Thanks for the answer. See you on the server :)


Sun Jan 06, 2013 3:08 pm
Profile
Captain
Captain
User avatar

Joined: Tue Nov 11, 2008 7:17 pm
Posts: 1163
Location: Germany
Reply with quote
seta cg_fov "106.27" //(4:3) = 90 | (16:10) = 100.39 | (16:9) = 106.27

_________________
ImageImageImage


Mon Jan 07, 2013 11:58 am
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 9 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Designed by ST Software for PTF.